CWMA Awards

The Colorado Weed Management Association membership is an elite group of individuals across the State of Colorado.  Each year we honor some of our most amazing members.

Award Nomination Form 

Please take a moment to nominate a worthy individual for one or more of the awards below.  The winners are announced at the Annual Winter Training.  Thank you!

Download Nomination Form

Previous Award Winners 

2018 Ethan Proud
2017 Andrew Marino & Sarah McClernab
2016 Kayla Malone
2015 Lucas Casias
2014 Matt Scott
2013 Marc Pedrucci
2012 Melissa Werkmeister
2011 Not Awarded
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Crystal Yates-White

2018 Chris Ness
2017 Kacey Conway
2016 Kevin Gallagher, Myron Cunningham & Larry Walker
2015 Tracey Perry
2014 Gary Branna
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Ray Kessler
2011 Sheila Grother
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Sheila Grother
2007 Bob Finch
2006 Cindy Lair
2005 Jonathan Rife
2004 Not Awarded
2003 Steve Anthony
2002 Dave Weber
2001 Adena Green
2000 Dr. K. George Beck
1999 Loyd Berry
1998 Not Awarded
1997 Not Awarded
1996 Ron Jepson

2018 Mark Slayton
2017 Phyllis Head & Aaron Richter and Group
2016 Charlie Blake & Steve Ortega
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Tina Travis
2013 Charles Bennet
2012 Dana Shaw
2011 Uncompahgre Partnership
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Julie Guzzetta, Tom McClure Alicia Doran, Denny Bohon, Elizabeth Brown and Cathy Shelton
2008  Dolores Tamarisk Action Group
2007 Jennifer Murray
2006 Laurie Deiter & Kathy Damas
2005 Upper Arkansas Regional Weed Management Cooperative
2004 Not Awarded
2003 USFS Sulphur Ranger District
2002 Colorado State Division of Wildlife Habitat Partnership Program
2001 Kacey Conway
2000 Malloy Demmitt
1999 Dan Lincoln
1998 Phyllis Lake
1997 Carol Spurrier
1996 Heather Hopton

2018 Teresa Nees
2017 Robin Young
2016 Jana Rapetti
2015 Larry Walker
2014 Justin Musser
2013 Myron Cunningham
2012 Alan Swartz
2011 JR Phillips
2010 Not Awarded
2009 Kim Oble
2008 JR Phillps
2007 Rick Alexander
2006 Stephen Elzinga
2005 Frank Ratliff
2004 Not Awarded
2003 Sparky Tabor
2002 Duane Lindmier & Hal Pierce
2001 Paul Schreiner
2000 Billy Sumerlin
1999 Jerry Brinker
1998 Larry Walker
1997 Wayne Nelson & Sheila Grother
1996 Jim Lile
1995 Gary Brannan
1994 Adena Green

2018 Myron Cunningham & Alan Swartz
2017 Not Awarded
2016 CWMA Membership
2015 Not Awarded
2014 Jani Brand
2013 Not Awarded
2012 Tina Booton
2011 Tom Grette
2010 Ron Mabry
2009 Not Awarded
2008 Fred Raish
2007 Fred Raish
2006 Clay Kennedy
2005 Laurie Felix
2004 Lisa Taylor
2003 Kelly Uhing
2002 Rod Cook
2001 Matt Custer
2000 Ron Lanier
1999 Les Schroyer
1998 Adena Green
1997 Not Awarded
1996 Not Awarded
1995 Jim Lile
1994 Jin Lile
1993 Not Awarded
1992 Jonathan Rife