CWMA

PO Box 419

Hotchkiss, CO 81419

 

970-361-8262

fax: 720-880-3051


Email:contact@cwma.org

 

 

Common crupina

Crupina vulgaris Cass.

 

Keys to Identification

  • Small pink flowers
  • Slender stems

This information courtesy of the Colorado Natural Areas Program

 

Family: Asteraceae (Aster, Sunflower)

Other names: Bearded creeper

USDA Code: CRVU2

Legal Status: Colorado Noxious Weed List A

 


Identification

Lifecycle: Annual

Growth form: Forb

Flower: Pink, lavender or purple ray flowers, 1-5 per branch.

Seeds/Fruit: A distinct ring of dark, stiff bristles encircle the broad end of the seed giving the appearance of a fishing fly (Whitsen, 1999). Soil seed bank viability period of at least 3 years.

Leaves: Rosette leaves are egg-shaped with smooth to slightly toothed margins. Older rosette leaves and stem leaves are pinnately to bi-pinnately lobed. Margins of lobes are armed with short, stiff spines giving leaves a coarse, rough texture when touched. Stem leaves are alternate, attached to the stem with no stalk and progressively smaller towards the end of the stem (Whitsen, 1999).

Stems: Main stem terminates in one to several short flowering branches: additional flowering branches originate in upper leaf axils.

 


Impacts

Agricultural: Invades hay fields and rangeland reducing forage quantity and quality. Can be invasive in grass crops grown for seed.

Ecological: Invades disturbed non-croplands and natural areas reducing forage and wildlife habitat.

 


Habitat and Distribution

General requirements: In the Pacific Northwest this plant is invasive on steep, south facing, grassy slopes.

Distribution: California, Idaho, Oregon and Washington. Colorado currently has no documented infestations of common crupina.

Historical: Native to the Mediterranean Region.

 

 

References

USDA, NRCS. 2005. The PLANTS Database, Version 3.5 (http://plants.usda.gov). Data compiled from various sources by Mark W. Skinner. National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA

Whitson, T.D.(ed.), L.C. Burrill, S.A. Dewey, D.W. Cudney, B.E. Nelson, R.D. Lee, R. Parker. 5th Edition 1999. Common Crupina. Weeds of the West.

Western Society of Weed Science, in cooperation with the Western United States Land Grant Universities Cooperative Extension Services, Newark CA. pg. 127.

 

Back to Weed List